Wednesday, 14 September 2011 21:57

Sreen Nation Official Nomination & Winners List

Written by 
Rate this item
(1 Vote)
2011 OFFICIAL NOMINATIONS & WINNERS LIST
HONORARY AWARDS

Outstanding Contribution CLARKE PETERS
Edric Connor Inspiration SIR TREVOR MCDONALD OBE
Classic Film (UK) BURNING AN ILLUSION
Classic TV (UK) THE REAL MCCOY
Vanguard in Stuntwork AMANDA FOSTER

Awards Period 1/10/08 – 30/6/11 (Year 1: 1/10/08 - 31/12/09) (Year 2: 1/1/10 - 30/6/11)

Total competitive categories 22

UK SCREEN ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Male Performance in Film
Adam Deacon - Anuvahood, Everywhere & Nowhere, Shank
Chiwetel Ejiofor - Salt, Endgame, 2012
Clint Dyer - Sus
Colin Salmon - Clubbed, Devils Playground
Eamonn Walker – Legacy: Black Ops
Idris Elba - Legacy, Obsessed Thor, Takers
Noel Clarke - Screwed, 4.3.2.1, Centurion

Mentions:
Nonso Anozie Brighton Rock, Nanny McPhee
Wil Johnson, In a Better World, Pimp, Anuvahood

Female Performance in Film
Shanika Warren-Markland - 4.3.2.1
Sherrie Silver - Africa United
Sophie Okonedo - The Secret Life of Bees, Skin
Thandie Newton - 2012, For Colored Girls, W

Male Performance in TV
Ashley Walters - Small Island, Outcast, Five Days
Chiwetel Ejiofor – The Shadow Line, Endgame
David Oyelowo - Blood & Oil, Small Island
Idris Elba - Luther, The Office (US), The Big C
Jimmy Akingbola - Holby City, Rev, Doctors
Lenni James - Survivors, Walking Dead, Hung
Nonso Anozie - Stolen, Outcasts, I am Slave, Occupation
Shaun Parkes - Moses Jones, Small Island, Harley St, Identity

Mentions:
Don Gilet - Eastenders
Eamonn Walker - Moses Jones, Kings, The Whole Truth
Jude Akuwidike - Moses Jones, No 1 Ladies Detective Agency
Paterson Joseph - Survivors, No 1 Ladies Detective Agency
OT Fagbenle - Material Girl, Walters War
Clive Rowe - All the Small Things
Female Performance in TV - sponsored by PRIDE
Angel Coulby - Merlin
Ginny Holder - Holby City
Lenora Chrichlow - Material Girl, Being Human
Naomie Harris - Blood & Oil, Small Island
Nikki Amuka Bird - Small Island, Survivors, Luther, Silent Witness
Wunmi Mosaku - I am Slave, Vera, 32 Brinkburn St

Mentions:
Ellen Thomas - Dr Who, Rev, Eastenders, Moses Jones
Freema Agyeman - Little Dorrit, Law & Order
Sharon Duncan Brewster - Eastenders

Favourite Male TV Star
PUBLIC VOTING
Aml Ameen
Arinze Kene
Chucky Venice
Levi Roots
Ricky Whittle

Favourite Female TV Star
PUBLIC VOTING
Angela Griffin
Angellica Bell
Lorraine Pascale
Tameka Empson
Zaraah Abrahams

EMERGING TALENT
Abdul Salis - Casualty
Antonia Thomas - Misfits, The Deep
Arinze Kene - Freestyle, Eastenders, Hollyoaks
Ashley 'Bashy' Thomas - Shank, The Veteran, 4.3.2.1
Devon Anderson - Eastenders
La Charné Jolly - Holby City
Nadine Marshall - Random, The Shadow Line, Criminal Justice

Mentions:
Ashley Chin - Cherry Tree Lane, Waking the Dead, Anuvahood
David Ajala - Trex & Flipside, Silent Witness, Dr Who
Femi Oyeniran Adulthood, Anuvahood
Nathan Stewart-Jarrett - Misfits, Casualty, Coming Up
Richie Campbell – The Silence, The Firm, Minder
Samuel Benta – The Cut

YOUNG SHOOTING STAR (16-23)
Arnold Oceng - Adulthood, 4.3.2.1
Bunmi Mojekwu - Eastenders, Future Wags of GB, Coming up
Daniel Kaluuya - Chat Rom, Skins, Bellamy's People, Psychoville, Random
John Boyega - Attack the Block
Merveille Lukeba - Skins, Bloody Foreigners
Tobi Bakare - The Shadow Line, Silent Witness, Casualty, Doctors

Mentions:
Larissa Wilson - Skins, Holby City
Shanika Warren-Markland - 4.3.2.1

Comedy Performer
Andi Osho – Stand up for the Week, Mock the Week, Michael McIntryre's Comedy Roadshow
Daniel Kaluuya - Bellamy's People, Psychoville, Comedy Lab, That Mitchell & Webb Look
Dominque Moore - Hotel Trubble, My Almost Famous Family, Horrible Histories
Kobina Holdbrook-Smith - Sirens, Fighting the Flak
Miss London (Dionne Hughes) - CBBC, Laughter Shock
Richard Ayoade – The IT Crowd

Mentions:
Moji Bamtefa – Meet the Adebanjo's
Tolu Ogunmefun (aka Don't Jealous Me) - Meet the Adebanjo's, Don't Jealous Me Youtube

SCREENCRAFT ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Diversity in Factual Production - sponsored by BBC
Caribbean Food Made Easy, BBC
High Society's Favourite Gigolo, C4
Human Zoo: Science's Dirty Secret, C4
On Tour with the Queen, C4
Saving Africa's Witch Children, C4
The Family, C4
This is Lagos, BBC

Mentions:
An African Journey with Jonathan Dimbleby, BBC
Black Star: An African Football Odyssey, C4
Lost Kingdoms of Africa, BBC
Wonderful Africa Season, BBC

Diversity in Drama Production - sponsored by BBC
Blood and Oil - BBC
I am Slave – C4
Material Girl - BBC
Moses Jones - BBC
Small Island - BBC
Taking the Flak - BBC

Mentions:
Eastenders (All Black cast), BBC
Gunrush, ITV
No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, BBC
Waterloo Road, BBC

Favourite Urban Movie - sponsored by FLAVOUR
PUBLIC VOTING
4.3.2.1
Anuvahood
Attack the Block
Dead Man Running
Freestyle

Independent Spirit Film Production
Deadmeat - Q
Football Fables - Baff Akoto
Ham & the Piper - Mark Norfolk
Legacy - Thomas Ikimi
Sus - Clint Dyer
The Mirror Boy - Obi Emelonye
Crunch - Wayne G Saunders

Mentions:
Jingle Blues, Jingle Bells - Sylvester Williams
Favourite Music Video Performance - sponsored by FLAVOUR
PUBLIC VOTING
Chipmunk - Champion
JJC- We are Africans
Taio Cruz - Dynamite
Tinchy Stryder – In my System
Tinie Tempah - Pass Out
Wretch 32 - Traktor

BME Channel
BEN TV
HI TV
OBE TV
OH TV
VOX AFRICA

Cinema Director
Baff Akoto - Football Fables
Kolton Lee - Freestyle, Cherps
Noel Clarke - 4.3.2.1
Obi Emelonye - The Mirror Boy
Richard Ayoade - Submarine
Thomas Ikimi - Legacy: Black Ops

PEOPLE'S CHOICE INTERNATIONAL SCREEN AWARDS
Favourite International Film (US)
For Colored Girls
Good Hair
Precious
Why Did I Get Married Too

Favourite Male Screen Personality (US Film/TV)
Anthony Mackie
Denzel Washington
Hill Harper
Michael K. Williams
Tyler Perry

Favourite Female Screen Personality (US Film/TV)
Gabby Sidibe
Kimberley Elise
Monique
Paula Patton
Zoe Saldana

Favourite W African Film
Ije
Inale
Perfect Picture
Sinking Sands
The Figurine
The Mirror Boy

Favourite W African Actor
Hakeem Kae Kazim
John Dumelo
Majid Michel
Mike Ezuruonye
Osita Iheme
Ramsey Noah

Favourite W African Actress
Ama K Abebrese
Funke Akindele
Genevieve Nnaji
Jackie Appiah
Mercy Johnson
Omotola Jolade

Red carpet photos
NOMINATIONS & WINNERS LIST

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.